Monday, 12 December 2016

THREE NIGERIAN PLAYERS NOMINATED IN 2016 GLO-CAF AWARD BUT NO MIKEL OBI IN THE LIST.........See Full List And Category Here


Alex Iwobi, Kelechi Iheanacho and Asisat Oshoala All Nominated In 2016 GLO-CAF Award.


The Confederation of African Football CAF has released the nominees for the 2016 GLO-CAF Awards.

The winners will be decided by votes from the CAF Technical and Developmnt, Media Committees and a panel of 20 experts (Journalists, TV Consultants) except fair play, Legend and Platinum awards, which are not subject to vote. 
There will be no votes for the Youth National Team of the Year, just for this Year..

Meanwhile, the Referee of the year will be voted only by the CAF Referees Commitee. The winners will be announced at the GLO-CAF Awards Gala In Abuja, THe Capital of Nigeira on Thursday 5th of January, 2017.

There are Twelve categories of awards to be attended to in the event which include 'Women Player Of The Year, National Team Of The Year, Club Of The Year, Coach Of The Year, Women's National Team Of The Year, Youth Player Of The Year, Most Promising Talent, Referee Of The Year,Football Leader Of The Year, Fair Play Award, African Legend, Platinum Award, African Finext XI.

 
NOMINEES LIST.

WOMEN'S PLAYER OF THE YEAR.

Asisat Oshoala    (Nigeria & Arsenal Ladies)
Elizabeth Addo    (Ghana & Kvarnsvedensik)
Gabrielle Aboudi Onguene    ( Cameroon & Rossiyanka)
Janine Van WYM              (South Africa & JVW)
Raissa Feudjio Tchuanyo     ( Cameroon & Aland United)


MOST PROMISING TALENT

Elia MESCHAK                   (DR Congo & TP Mazembe)
Kelechi IHEANACHO        (Nigeria & Manchester City)
Naby KEITA                       (Guinea & RB Leipzig)
Oghenekaro ETEBO           (Nigeria & CD Feirense)
Ramadan SOBHI                 (Egypt & Stoke City)

 
YOUTH PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Alex IWOBI            (Nigeria & Arsenal)
Eric AYIAH            (Ghana U-17)
Franck KESSIE        (Cote d’Ivoire & Atalanta)
Sandra OWUSU-ANSAH     (Ghana & Supreme Ladies)
Sidiki MAIGA        (Mali U-20)

 
COACH  OF THE YEAR

Florent IBENGE                             (DR Congo)
Milutin ‘Micho’ SREDOJEVIC      (Uganda)
Pitso MOSIMANE               (Mamelodi Sundowns)
Nacer SANDJAK                  (MO Bejaia)
Florence OMAGBEM       I (Nigeria women’s national team)

 

REFEREE OF THE YEAR

Papa Gasama,           (Gambia)
Grishea Gehead,      (Egypt)
Malang Diedhiou,   (Senegal)

 

CLUB OF THE YEAR

Mamelodi Sundowns             (South Africa)
MO Bejaia                             (Algeria)
TP Mazembe                        (DR Congo)
Zamalek                                (Egypt)
Zesco UniteD                           (Zambia)

 

NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR

DR Congo
Guinea Bissau
Nigeria U-23
Senegal
Uganda

 

WOMEN'S NATIONAL TEAM OF THE YEAR.

Cameroon
Ghana
Nigeria
South Africa



We at Pundit Sport wish all the nominees GOODLUCK in their Category each








Share:

0 comments:

Post a Comment